Showing Collections: 131 - 140 of 1247
CARRAN, Christopher (Chris) interviewed by Morag Forrester
Record Group — Box: 54
Identifier: H0574
Overview
Fifty years ago, while the politicians and planners made board table decisions about the future development of what was one of New Zealand's remotest regions, Chris Carran and his brothers were working on those changes from the ground up. As agricultural contractors, in the mid-1950s they were hired to clear the land and plough paddocks that would permanently alter the topography of former run country in the Te Anau Basin. From those inauspicious beginnings as a teenager, Chris returned to Te...
Dates:
2009
Found in:
Southland Oral History Project
CARRAN, Crystal May interviewed by Janice Templeton
Record Group — Box: 14
Identifier: H0291
Dates:
1999
Found in:
Southland Oral History Project
CARTER, William Jeffrey (Jeff) interviewed by Morag Forrester
Record Group — Box: 54
Identifier: H0572
Overview
From an early age, Jeff Carter's driving ambition was to spend his time hunting deer, rabbits and possums that roamed the hills and mountain passes of southern New Zealand. Despite being cajoled into taking up a more stable occupation in motor mechanics, it was hunting that proved the enduring option especially as it developed into a financially lucrative one in the early 1970s.
Bounty was to be had in the venison recovery industry in Fiordland and the reserves and basins adjacent to the...
Dates:
2007
Found in:
Southland Oral History Project
Castle Rock School
Record Group
Identifier: A0171
Dates:
Majority of material found within 1927 - 1936
Found in:
Invercargill City Libraries and Archives
CATHCART, Mary Jane interviewed by Judith Thomas
Record Group — Box: 29
Identifier: H0411
Dates:
2019
Found in:
Southland Oral History Project
Cattle Flat School
Record Group
Identifier: A0172
Dates:
Majority of material found within 1926 - 1933
Found in:
Invercargill City Libraries and Archives
CATTO, Leslie John (Jack) interviewed by Margaret McDougall
Record Group — Box: 1
Identifier: H0093
Overview
In this interview Jack tells of his family, growing up on the farm i.e. the home, going to school, food chores etc. He goes on to talk of his marriage and children; and describes the war years and its effect on his family i.e. death of his brother. Jack also talks about the history of their farm e.g. 3 generations, accidents and type of farming.
Dates:
2012
Found in:
Southland Oral History Project
CAVANAGH, William James (Bill) interviewed by Warrick McCallum
Record Group — Box: 13
Identifier: H0290
Dates:
1999
Found in:
Southland Oral History Project
Ceilidh Society of Southland
Record Group
Identifier: A0518
Dates:
Majority of material found within 1971 - 2013
Found in:
Invercargill City Libraries and Archives
Central Southland College
Record Group
Identifier: A0045
Overview
Processing Note: This collection is awaiting arrangement and description. It contains a small number of annual reports, photographs and miscellaneous items. Please contact Archives staff for additional details of collection content.
Dates:
1942 - 1991; Majority of material found within 1972 - 1984; 1942; 1954; 1991
Found in:
Invercargill City Libraries and Archives
Filter Results
Additional filters:
- Repository
- Invercargill City Libraries and Archives 682
- Southland Oral History Project 565
- Subject
- Oral history 558
- School records 324
- Southland (N.Z.) 312
- Invercargill (N.Z.) 200
- Eastern Southland (N.Z.) 143
- World War, 1939-1945 112
- Photographs 107
- Western Southland (N.Z.) 95
- Fiordland (N.Z.) 84
- Riverton (N.Z.) 66
- Te Anau (N.Z.) 66
- In the Wake of the Pioneers: Fiordland Museum Trust Oral History Project 62
- Farm life 57
- Central Southland (N.Z.) 53
- Northern Southland (N.Z.) 45
- Church records and registers 42
- Otago (N.Z.) 41
- Sheep Farming 37
- Sports -- Clubs 34
- Societies and clubs 33
- Nursing 31
- Agriculture 29
- Voluntarism 29
- Stewart Island/Rakiura (N.Z.) 28
- Gore (N.Z.) 27
- Tourism 27
- Hunting 26
- Bluff (N.Z.) 24
- Music 24
- Education 23
- Friendly societies 22
- Tuatapere (N.Z.) 22
- Discovering Glengarry's Community Spirit Oral History Project, 2014 21
- Otautau (N.Z.) 21
- Retail Trade 21
- Women -- Societies and clubs 21
- Telecommunications 20
- Sawmills 19
- Dairy Farming 18
- Coal mines and mining 17
- Manapouri (N.Z.) 17
- Nature Conservation 17
- Nightcaps (N.Z.) 17
- Southland (N.Z.) -- Flood, 1984 17
- Winton (N.Z.) 17
- Awarua Communications Museum Oral History Collection, 2014- 16
- Deer Farming 16
- Depressions -- 1929 16
- Wyndham (N.Z.) 16
- "About Us Voices of Southland" Oral History Project, 2011 15
- Gore District Historical Society Oral History Collection 15
- Mataura (N.Z.) 15
- Wildlife conservation 15
- 1984 Southland Flood Oral History Project, 2009 14
- Gorge Road (N.Z.) 14
- Rabbits -- Control 14
- Rugby Union football 14
- Service clubs 14
- Women's Suffrage Oral History Project (Celebrating 125 years), 2018 14
- Cattle Farming 13
- Lumsden (N.Z.) 13
- Otatara (N.Z.) 13
- Fishing 12
- Queenstown (N.Z.) 12
- World War, 1914-1918 12
- Boats and boating 11
- Dairy factories 11
- Edendale (N.Z.) 11
- Flax Industry 11
- Makarewa (N.Z.) 11
- Maps 11
- Woodlands (N.Z.) 11
- Agricultural Machinery 10
- Gorge Road Oral History Collection, 2014- 10
- Ohai (N.Z.) 10
- Religion 10
- Deer -- Control 9
- Forests and forestry 9
- Milford Sound (N.Z.) 9
- Riverton Hospital Oral History Project, 2016 9
- Tapanui (N.Z.) 9
- Waikawa (N.Z.) 9
- "Dr Elder Book Project" 2022-2023 8
- Catlins District (N.Z.) 8
- Fortrose (N.Z.) 8
- Genealogy 8
- Gold mines and mining 8
- Grand Hotel Oral History Project, 2016 8
- Horse racing 8
- Sheep-shearing 8
- Theatre 8
- Tokanui (N.Z.) 8
- Art -- Societies, etc. 7
- Balfour (N.Z.) 7
- Construction Industry 7
- Cultural societies 7
- Isla Bank (N.Z.) 7
- Lawn bowls 7
- Maori (New Zealand people) -- Social life and customs 7
- Meat industry and trade 7 ∧ less
- Names
- Amundsen, Rebecca 71
- Forrester, Morag 61
- Campbell, Jenny 43
- Templeton, Janice 41
- Burnett, Nancy 34
- Church of England 34
- Ruddenklau, Edith 26
- Thomas, Judith 16
- Duston, Gordon Thomas 14
- Savory, Richard 13
- Macfie, Cathy 11
- McCallum, Warrick Linn 11
- Craig, Seona 10
- McDonald, Avis Jennifer 10
- Esler, Lloyd 9
- Wadds, Lee 9
- Grove, Lynne 8
- Hoskin, Harold Philip (Phil) 8
- Dawson, Ailsa Ruth 7
- Irving, Margaret Ann 7
- McCracken, Anne 7
- McKenzie, Paula 7
- Smith, Pamela 7
- Wickes, Chrissy 7
- Cairns, Beth 6
- Craske, Jane 6
- Henderson, Virginia 5
- Lietze, Joy 5
- Poplur, Gill 5
- Bailey, Vanya 4
- Conradson, Patricia 4
- Presbyterian Church 4
- Smith, Tessa 4
- Wilks, Maree 4
- Dixon, Ngarita Helen 3
- Lampitt, Chrissy 3
- McCallum, Merren 3
- McDougall, Margaret 3
- McFarland, Paulette 3
- McGilvray, Madeline 3
- Miller, Elizabeth Carolyn (Liz) 3
- Redhead, Valmai 3
- Ayson, Peter Leicester 2
- Bailey, Mae Florence 2
- Baxter, Sylvia Muriel Mathilde 2
- Booth, Vincent Paul 2
- Chisholm, Robert John 2
- Donaldson, John Malcolm 2
- Faul, Alva Mary 2
- Favel, Annie Keturah 2
- Federated Farmers of New Zealand. Women's Division 2
- Fordyce, Shona 2
- Goldup, Renee 2
- Harvey, Joan 2
- Invercargill (N.Z.). City Council 2
- Macdonald, Angus David 2
- McKay, Helen Margaret 2
- McKenzie, Ann 2
- Milnes, Dickon John, Dr 2
- Nuttall, Louis Norman (Lou) 2
- Pritchard, William John (Jack) 2
- Royal New Zealand Returned and Services' Association. RSA 2
- Stoddart, Edith Anne 2
- Thompson, Margaret Evelyn 2
- Tou, Lisa Essetera 2
- Warburton, Warren Gilbert 2
- Ward, Patricia Kay 2
- West, Victor Clyde 2
- Williamson, Wendy 2
- Adams, Fiona Melissa 1
- Allan, Margaret 1
- Allan, Robert Bruce (Carter) 1
- Allison, Thomas 1
- Amos, Rubina Mary (Ruby) 1
- Anderson-Horrell, Ruth 1
- Arnett, Jane Mere 1
- Arnold, Mary isabel Patterson 1
- Aronsen, Gwenith Dawn (Gwen) 1
- Ashby, Ronald William (Ron) 1
- Ashwell, Harold Francis 1
- Ashwell, Reginald George 1
- Aspinall, Phyllis May 1
- Aurik, Johanna (Hanny) 1
- Austin, William Rex 1
- Ayson, Peter Douglas Giffen 1
- Bailey, Maureen Dorothy 1
- Baker, Alexander Donald (Donny) 1
- Baker, Russell Victor 1
- Balan, Virgina Elena (Gina) 1
- Ballantyne, Colin Stewart 1
- Barker, John Charles 1
- Barnes, Clifford Henry (Cliff) 1
- Barnes, Irene Rosslyn 1
- Bates, Isobel Helen 1
- Batt, Dorothy Joan (Joan) 1
- Batt, Harold Ernest Norman (Ernie) 1
- Beaton, Sumaria Maureen 1
- Beck, James Harry (Jim) 1
- Beck, Russell Joseph 1
- Beer, Jeanne May 1 ∧ less
∨ more
∨ more